Skip to main content

Savoy Athletes Compete at Area/Regional Track


Posted Date: 04/30/2019

Thumbnail Image for Article 33143

 

Savoy Athletes Compete at Area/Regional Track

track

The Savoy High School track and field teams have had a busy end to the season.  Both boys and girls teams competed at the District 23/24 area meet in Mount Pleasant on April 10th and 17th.  The team qualified 7 girls and 4 boys to the regional meet held at Whitney High School on the weekend of April 26th and 27th.  Each athlete represented Savoy high School to the best of their ability with hard work and character.  Many personal and season records were set at these meets.  Below are the results for both meets for Savoy athletes.

Results from District 23/24 Area Meet @ Mount Pleasant:  Regional Qualifier (*)

BOYS

100m Dash:                                                                 1600m Run:

*Patrik McCauley 2nd                                                 AJ Wright 6th

200m Dash:                                                                 110m Hurdles:

*Patrik McCauley 1st                                                  Seth Simpson 5th

300m Hurdles:

*Bobby Marshall 2nd

*4x100m Relay 1st (Bobby Marshall, Patrik McCauley, Jake Popowski, Devin Smith)

*4x200m Relay 2nd (Bobby Marshall, Jake Popowski, AJ Wright, Seth Simpson, Devin Smith, Patrik McCauley)

Long Jump:                                                                  Triple Jump:

*Devin Smith 2nd                                                                                              *Bobby Marshall 2nd

High Jump:                                                                  *Devin Smith  4th

*Bobby Marshall 2nd                                                  Jake Popowski 5th

*Devin Smith 4th

GIRLS

100m Dash:                                                                

*Tori Overby 4th

200m Dash:                                                                

Tori Overby 5th                                           

*4x100m Relay 2nd  (Madison Castillo, Brylee Washburn, Chloe Zoch, Tori Overby)

*4x200m Relay 3rd  (Madison Castillo, Brylee Washburn, Chloe Zoch, Taylor Allen, Tori Overby)

Shot Put:                                                                     Discus:

*McKenzie Poe 3rd                                                    *Hadley Pearce 2nd

                                                                                      *Evelyn Riley 3rd

 

Results from Class A Region III Meet @ Whitney HS

200m Dash:

Patrik McCauley 8th

4x100m Relay:

6th (Patrik McCauley, Jake Popowski, Bobby Marshall, Devin Smith)

4x200m Relay:

6th (Patrik McCauley, Jake Popowski, Bobby Marshall, Devin Smith)

High Jump:

Bobby Marshall 4th

Long Jump:

Devin Smith 5th

Triple Jump:

Devin Smith 3rd

Bobby Marshall 4th

Discus:

Hadley Pearce 7th